Icc Appoints Umpires And Match Referees For Cricket World Cup


THE APEX body of cricket, International Cricket Council (ICC) has appointed umpires and match referees for the group stage of the ICC Cricket World Cup 2011, which is going to be held between February 19 to April 2 in India, Sri Lanka and Bangladesh.

The International Cricket Council has appointed Aleem Dar, who was ICC Umpire of the years 2009 and 2010, four-time ICC Umpire of the Year Simon Taufel along with Ian Gould, Billy Doctrove, Daryl Harper, Steve Davis, Marais Erasmus, Tony Hill, Asoka de Silva, Rod Tucker, Richard Kettleborough, Nigel Llong, Kumar Dharmasena, Bruce Oxenford, Asad Rauf, Amish Saheba and Shahvir Tarapore.

ICC also appointed Ranjan Madugalle, Chris Broad, Jeff Crowe, Roshan Mahanama and Andy Pycroft as match referees for ICC Cricket World Cup 2011. Here is the full list of umpires and match referees for the ICC Cricket World Cup 2011 until group stage.

Saturday 19 Feb “ Bangladesh vs India (D/N), Dhaka- Steve Davis and Kumar Dharmasena, Billy Doctrove (third), Asad Rauf (fourth), Ranjan Madugalle (referee)

Sunday 20 Feb “ New Zealand vs Kenya (D), Chennai “ Rod Tucker and Marais Erasmus, Aleem Dar (third), Sudhir Asnani (fourth), Roshan Mahanama (referee)

Sunday 20 Feb “ Sri Lanka vs Canada (D/N), Hambantota “ Ian Gould and Shahvir Tarapore, Tony Hill (third), Daryl Harper (fourth), Chris Broad (referee)

Monday 21 Feb “ Australia vs Zimbabwe (D/N), Ahmedabad “ Asoka de Silva and Richard Kettleborough, Amish Saheba (third), Simon Taufel (fourth), Jeff Crowe (referee)

Tuesday 22 Feb “ England vs Netherlands (D/N), Nagpur “ Asad Rauf and Brice Oxenford, Kumar Dharmasena (third), Steve Davis (fourth), Ranjan Madugalle (referee)

Wednesday 23 Feb “ Pakistan vs Kenya (D/N), Hambantota “ Tony Hill and Nigel Llong, Daryl Harper (third), Shahvir Tarapore (fourth), Chris Broad (referee)

Thursday 24 Feb “ South Africa vs West Indies (D/N), New Delhi “ Simon Taufel and Amish Saheba, Asoka de Silva (third), Richard Kettleborough (fourth), Jeff Crowe (referee)

Friday 25 Feb “ Australia vs New Zealand (D), Nagpur “ Billy Doctrove and Kumar Dharmasena, Asad Rauf (third), Bruce Oxenford (fourth), Ranjan Madugalle (referee)

Friday 25 Feb “ Bangladesh vs Ireland (D/N), Dhaka “ Aleem Dar and Rod Tucker, Billy Bowden (third), Marais Erasmus (fourth), Roshan Mahanama (referee)

Saturday 26 Feb “ Sri Lanka vs Pakistan (D/N), Colombo “ Daryl Harper and Ian Gould, Nigel Llong (third), Tony Hill (fourth), Chris Broad (referee)

Sunday 27 Feb “ India vs England (D/N), Bengaluru “ Billy Bowden and Marais Erasmus, Rod Tucker (third), Aleem Dar (fourth), Roshan Mahanama (referee)

Monday 28 Feb “ West Indies vs Netherlands, (D/N) New Delhi “ Amish Saheba and Simon Taufel, Richard Kettleborough (third), Asoka de Silva (fourth), Jeff Crowe (referee)

Monday 28 Feb “ Zimbabwe vs Canada (D), Nagpur “ Asad Rauf and Bruce Oxenford, Steve Davis (third), Billy Doctrove (fourth), Ranjan Madugalle (referee)

Tuesday 1 Mar “ Sri Lanka vs Kenya (D), Colombo “ Tony Hill and Shahvir Tarapore, Ian Gould (third), Daryl Harper (fourth), Chris Broad (referee)

Wednesday 2 Mar “ England vs Ireland (D/N), Bengaluru “ Aleem Dar and Billy Bowden, Marais Erasmus (third), Rod Tucker (fourth), Roshan Mahanama (referee )

Thursday 3 Mar “ South Africa vs Netherlands (D), Mohali “ Asoka de Silva and Richard Kettleborough, Simon Taufel (third), Amish Saheba (fourth), Jeff Crowe (referee)

Thursday 3 Mar “ Pakistan vs Canada (D/N), Colombo “ Daryl Harper and Nigel Llong, Tony Hill (third), Ian Gould (fourth), Chris Broad (referee)

Friday 4 Mar “ New Zealand vs Zimbabwe (D), Ahmedabad “ Aleem Dar and Marais Erasmus, Rod Tucker (third), Billy Bowden (fourth), Roshan Mahanama (referee)

Friday 4 Mar “ Bangladesh vs West Indies (D/N), Dhaka “ Kumar Dharmasena and Steve Davis, Asad Rauf (third), Bruce Oxenford (fourth), Ranjan Madugalle (referee)

Saturday 5 Mar “ Sri Lanka vs Australia (D/N), Colombo “ Tony Hill and Ian Gould, Shahvir Tarapore (third), Nigel Llong (fourth), Chris Broad (referee)

Sunday 6 Mar “ India vs Ireland (D/N), Bengaluru “ Billy Bowden and Rod Tucker, Marais Erasmus (third), Aleem Dar (fourth), Roshan Mahanama (referee)

Sunday 6 Mar “ England vs South Africa (D), Chennai “ Simon Taufel and Amish Saheba, Asoka de Silva (third), Richard Kettleborough (fourth), Jeff Crowe (referee)

Monday 7 Mar “ Kenya vs Canada (D/N), New Delhi “ Asad Rauf and Billy Doctrove, Bruce Oxenford (third), Steve Davis (fourth), Ranjan Madugalle (referee)

Tuesday 8 Mar “ Pakistan vs New Zealand (D/N), Pallekele “ Daryl Harper and Nigel Llong, Ian Gould (third), Shahvir Tarapore (fourth), Chris Broad (referee)

Wednesday 9 Mar “ India vs Netherlands (D/N), New Delhi “ Bruce Oxenford and Steve Davis, Billy Doctrove (third), Kumar Dharmasena (fourth), Ranjan Madugalle (referee)

Thursday 10 Mar “ Sri Lanka vs Zimbabwe (D/N), Pallekele - Marais Erasmus and Nigel Llong, Tony Hill (third), Ranmore Martinesz (fourth), Chris Broad (referee)

Friday 11 Mar “ West Indies vs Ireland (D), Mohali “ Asoka de Silva and Shahvir Tarapore, Bruce Oxenford (third), Steve Davis (fourth), Roshan Mahnama (referee)

Friday 11 Mar “ Bangladesh vs England (D/N), Chittagong “ Daryl Harper and Rod Tucker, Aleem Dar (third), Enamul Hoque-Moni (fourth), Jeff Crowe (referee)

Saturday 12 Mar “ India vs South Africa (D/N), Nagpur “ Ian Gould and Simon Taufel, Billy Doctrove (third), Kumar Dharmasena (fourth), Ranjan Madugalle (referee)